Descendants of John and Isabel (Bryan) Rankins


1. John RANKINS (b.Bef 1765)
sp: Isabel BRYAN
  |-2. Peter B. RANKINS (b.1796-Virginia d.Abt 1851-Ohio)
  | sp: Margaret HAYNES (b.16 May 1811-Pennsylvania d.25 Jun 1893-Adams County,Ohio)
  |  |-3. Unknown RANKINS
  |  |-3. E RANKINS (b.Abt 1836-Ohio)
  |  |-3. John RANKINS (b.Abt 1839-Ohio)
  |  |-3. Milton RANKINS (b.25 Oct 1840-Hamilton County,Ohio d.1919-Elwood,In)
  |  | sp: Martha HUMBLE (b.Abt 1844-Ohio d.1884-Sunfish Twp.,Pike County,Oh)
  |  |  |-4. Louisa Alice RANKIN (b.Mar 1861-Ohio)
  |  |  | sp: Albin N WILLIAMS (b.Jul 1858)
  |  |  |  |-5. Clarence K WILLIAMS (b.22 Feb 1880-Pike County,Ohio d.1942-Howard,In)
  |  |  |  | sp: Ernie Lee FRAZIER
  |  |  |  |-5. Martha M WILLIAMS (b.May 1882-Ohio)
  |  |  |  |-5. Milton Lister WILLIAMS (b.14 Sep 1884-Ohio d.18 Oct 1948)
  |  |  |  |-5. Wyatt WILLIAMS (b.5 Jul 1886-Pike County,Oh d.27 Apr 1946-Sheridan County,Wyoming)
  |  |  |  | sp: Allie
  |  |  |  |-5. Roy WILLIAMS (b.Jan 1890-Ohio)
  |  |  |  |-5. Deach WILLIAMS (b.Sep 1892-Indiana)
  |  |  |  |-5. Robert WILLIAMS (b.Mar 1893-Indiana)
  |  |  |  |-5. Gladys WILLIAMS (b.Jul 1898-Monon,Indiana)
  |  |  |  | sp: Edwin MORRIS (b.8 Jul 1893-Morrell Co.,Minn. m.8 Feb 1916)
  |  |  |  +-5. Evelyn WILLIAMS (b.1 Mar 1901-South Dakota d.10 May 1986-Almeda County,Ca)
  |  |  |    sp: Joe PRINDLE (b.9 Jun 1901-Arkansas m.27 Dec 1920 d.18 Jan 1983-San Lorenzo,Almeda County,Ca)
  |  |  |-4. Luella Belle RANKIN (b.Dec 1863-Pke County,Ohio d.1 Nov 1928-Wabash County,In)
  |  |  | sp: Robert C THOMPSON (b.1860-Pike County,Oh m.9 Feb 1886 d.10 May 1951-Wabash County,In)
  |  |  |  |-5. Pearl THOMPSON (b.Mar 1889)
  |  |  |  |-5. Lenore THOMPSON (b.11 Aug 1894-Illinois)
  |  |  |  | sp: Lemoin Andrew SHELLHAMER (b.9 Nov 1892 d.24 Oct 1975-Wabash County,In)
  |  |  |  |-5. Laurene G THOMPSON (b.Apr 1896-Indiana)
  |  |  |  +-5. Ardath L THOMPSON (b.Abt 1906-Indiana)
  |  |  |-4. Albert RANKIN (b.Abt 1867-Pke County,Ohio)
  |  |  |-4. Leonie M RANKIN (b.Apr 1871-Pike County,Oh d.18 Jun 1876-Pike County,Oh)
  |  |  |-4. Clive Leslie RANKIN (b.25 Oct 1873-Pike County,Oh d.1940-Tipton County,In)
  |  |  | sp: Stella Clide HOSIER (m.3 Oct 1899)
  |  |  |  |-5. Eva Ruth RANKIN (b.15 Jul 1900-White County,In)
  |  |  |  | sp: Charles Hartley STITZ (m.23 May 1921)
  |  |  |  | sp: James Birdman KOONS (m.12 Nov 1932)
  |  |  |  |-5. Pauline G RANKIN (b.1908-Indiana)
  |  |  |  +-5. Lucille RANKIN (b.21 Jan 1912-Elwood,Madison,County,In)
  |  |  |    sp: Houston Steen MORRIS (m.24 Dec 1938)
  |  |  |-4. Mermina I RANKIN (b.29 Aug 1880-Pike County,Oh d.Apr 1952-Elwood,In)
  |  |  | sp: Charles Ervin WAYMIRE (b.11 Feb 1878-Duck Creek,Madison County,In m.6 Jun 1898 d.8 Jan 1958-Grant County,In)
  |  |  |  |-5. Milton Rankin WAYMIRE (b.31 Aug 1903 d.Mar 1985)
  |  |  |  |-5. Mildred WAYMIRE (b.12 Aug 1906)
  |  |  |  | sp: WELBES
  |  |  |  |-5. Audra May WAYMIRE (b.1912)
  |  |  |  | sp: Ernest FOUST
  |  |  |  +-5. Wayne WAYMIRE (b.11 Jun 1915-Fairmount Indiana d.Mar 1993)
  |  |  |    sp: Doris MCCAMMON (b.3 Jun 1918-Decatur Indiana m.18 Mar 1944)
  |  | sp: Louisa J. DECKER (m.2 Mar 1885)
  |  |-3. William RANKINS (b.Abt 1845-Ohio)
  |  |-3. Sarah RANKINS (b.Abt 1847-Ohio)
  |  +-3. Martin Van Buren RANKINS (b.May 1848-Ohio d.Jan 1908-Adams County,Ohio)
  |    sp: Martha Jane LEISURE (b.12 Aug 1855-Guernsey County,Oh m.30 May 1872 d.14 Jul 1927-Columbus,Franklin County,Ohio)
  |     |-4. Della Lee RANKIN (b.2 Dec 1874-Pike County,Oh d.1 Oct 1926-Logan County,Oh)
  |     | sp: John Sherman HUSTON (b.26 Oct 1862-Ohio d.15 May 1930-Degraff,Logan County,Oh)
  |     |-4. Edward Allen RANKIN (b.31 Oct 1877-Scioto County,Ohio d.2 Feb 1938-Urbana Twp.,Champaign,Ohio)
  |     | sp: Anna Estella WALLACE (b.1 Aug 1879-Mineral Springs,Adams County,Ohio d.27 Dec 1948-Hamilton County,Ohio)
  |     |-4. Bertha Mae RANKIN (b.6 Jun 1880-Rarden,Scioto County,Oh d.13 Mar 1957-Columbus,Franklin County,Ohio)
  |     | sp: Edward MOORE (b.4 Apr 1879 d.10 Sep 1956-Franklin County,Ohio)
  |     |  |-5. Zelma Ione MOORE (b.15 Dec 1904-Rarden,Scioto County,Oh)
  |     |  | sp: Cloyd Elmer LUTE (b.31 Aug 1904 d.28 Nov 1976-Columbus,Franklin County,Ohio)
  |     |  |-5. Martha Florence MOORE (b.19 Nov 1905-Adams County,Ohio d.24 Dec 1920-Adams County,Ohio)
  |     |  |-5. John Rankin MOORE (b.28 Sep 1907-Ohio d.2 Sep 1979-Deleware County,Ohio)
  |     |  | sp: Bertha BEVELHYMER
  |     |  |-5. Maurice Edward MOORE (b.27 Dec 1909-Adams County,Ohio d.17 Jun 1982-Marion County,Marion,Ohio)
  |     |  | sp: Millie Mae HURSEY (b.3 Jan 1911-New Albany,Oh m.18 Apr 1936 d.21 Mar 2008-Deleware County,Ohio)
  |     |  |-5. Lena Mae MOORE (b.31 Jan 1912-Adams County,Ohio)
  |     |  |-5. Ralph Vernon MOORE (b.13 Mar 1914-Adams County,Ohio d.12 Jun 1951-Franklin County,Ohio)
  |     |  | sp: Juanita WYMER (m.28 Jul 1944)
  |     |  |-5. Margaret Lucille MOORE (b.Abt 1916-Adams County,Ohio)
  |     |  | sp: Joseph S. CAUDY (b.Abt 1917-Williamsport,Ohio m.29 Nov 1940)
  |     |  |-5. Herbert Edwin MOORE (b.8 Jun 1919-Adams County,Ohio d.24 Sep 1948-Franklin County,Ohio)
  |     |  |-5. Ruth E MOORE (b.Abt 1923-Adams County,Ohio)
  |     |  | sp: Benjamin H STRALEY Jr. (b.Abt 1915-Pickaway County,Oh m.1 Mar 1947)
  |     |  +-5. Mary MOORE (b.Abt 1927-Ohio)
  |     |-4. Milton Vee RANKIN (b.20 Nov 1882-Pike County,Oh d.22 Sep 1953-Harris County,Houston,Tx)
  |     | sp: Glada Blanche NEWMAN (b.5 May 1888-Scioto County,Ohio m.9 May 1909 d.23 Mar 1962-Harris County,Houston,Tx)
  |     |  |-5. Martin Vee RANKIN (b.11 Apr 1910-Illinois d.26 Oct 1969-Harris County,Houston,Tx)
  |     |  | sp: Effie Jean MOORE (b.1 Jun 1918-Ardmore,Ok d.8 Dec 2005-Conroe,Montgomery County,Tx)
  |     |  |-5. Baby Girl RANKIN (b.2 Sep 1911 d.6 Sep 1911)
  |     |  |-5. Hurless Everett RANKIN (b.10 Dec 1914-Urbana Twp.,Campaign,Ohio d.19 Mar 1975-Harris County,Houston,Tx)
  |     |  | sp: Frances HIGH (b.10 Nov 1920-Harris County,Tx m.1 May 1947 d.15 Nov 1981-Harris County,Tx)
  |     |  |-5. Jessie Florence RANKIN (b.28 Nov 1916-Ohio d.3 Dec 1944-Harris County,Houston,Tx)
  |     |  |-5. Margaret Margene RANKIN (b.18 Mar 1921-Ohio d.6 Apr 1992-Montgomery County,Conroe,Tx)
  |     |  | sp: Lee Carlton HIGH (b.4 Aug 1919-Weldon,Houston,Tx m.23 Mar 1944 d.29 May 1987-Houston,Harris County,Tx)
  |     |  +-5. Roy Allen RANKIN (b.18 Nov 1923-Ohio d.29 May 1971-Conroe,Montgomery County,Tx)
  |     |    sp: Effie Jean MOORE (b.1 Jun 1918-Ardmore,Ok m.(nm) d.8 Dec 2005-Conroe,Montgomery County,Tx)
  |     |-4. Charles Cleveland RANKIN (b.4 Nov 1884-Pike County,Oh d.25 Feb 1951-Clark County,Oh)
  |     | sp: Caroline SCHUETZE (b.28 Apr 1892-Cincinati,Oh m.4 Jun 1913(div) d.8 Dec 1936-Cincinati,Oh)
  |     |-4. Sophia Folsom RANKIN (b.May 1888-Ohio d.Dec 1964-Dade County,Fla)
  |     | sp: Arthur Earl ELZEY (b.7 May 1883-Clinton County,Ohio)
  |     +-4. Oscar Coleman RANKIN (b.6 Oct 1891-Ohio d.14 Jan 1961-Ohio)
  |       sp: Rozella MCNELIAN
  |        |-5. Lola M. RANKIN (b.1915 d.Deceased)
  |        | sp: OWENS
  |        |-5. Lucille M. RANKIN (b.1917 d.Deceased)
  |        | sp: PERKINS
  |        |-5. William Edward RANKIN (b.13 Nov 1918-Union County,Oh d.1 Jul 1938-Crawford County,Ohio)
  |        |-5. Frances RANKIN (b.1921 d.Deceased)
  |        | sp: OSBORNE
  |        |-5. Oscar RANKIN Jr. (b.7 Sep 1923-Ohio d.22 May 2006-Mansfield,Richland County,Oh)
  |        |-5. Alma RANKIN (b.6 Aug 1932-Texas Tp.,Crawford,Ohio d.1 Jan 1933-Texas Tp.,Crawford,Ohio)
  |        +-5. Evelyn R. RANKIN (b.6 Nov 1933-Wyandot County,Oh d.10 Apr 2004-Tiffin,Senneca County,Oh)
  |          sp: David E. OSBORNE (m.16 Jul 1954)
  |-2. George RANKINS (b.1 Sep 1797-Virginia d.1881-Bath,Allen County,Ohio)
  | sp: Wealthy Ann TUNGET (m.Feb 1818)
  |  |-3. Maria A RANKINS (b.Feb 1817-Warren County,Oh)
  |  | sp: James TAPSCOTT (b.21 Feb 1808-Warren County,Oh m.6 Mar 1850 d.9 May 1884-Allen County,Ohio)
  |  |  |-4. Joseph TAPSCOTT (b.11 Dec 1850-Allen County,Ohio d.18 May 1920-Allen County,Ohio)
  |  |  | sp: Elizabeth Ann CROSSLEY (b.10 Dec 1848 d.3 Mar 1927-Allen County,Ohio)
  |  |  |  |-5. Jessie TAPSCOTT (b.1875-Ohio)
  |  |  |  |-5. Augusta TAPSCOTT (b.1878-Ohio)
  |  |  |  |-5. Mulford TAPSCOTT (b.Dec 1879-Ohio d.16 Oct 1960-Lima,Allen County,Ohio)
  |  |  |  | sp: Martha Elmira BROWN (b.23 Oct 1877 m.1 Dec 1904 d.8 Jan 1958-Lima,Allen County,Ohio)
  |  |  |  +-5. William TAPSCOTT (b.30 Mar 1882-Ohio d.30 Oct 1937-Allen County,Ohio)
  |  |  |    sp: Minnie Margaret BROWN (b.1878 m.23 Sep 1903 d.1959-Allen County,Ohio)
  |  |  |-4. Ann TAPSCOTT
  |  |  |-4. James TAPSCOTT (b.1859-Allen County,Ohio)
  |  |  +-4. Unnamed TAPSCOTT
  |  |-3. William RANKINS (b.1828-Ohio)
  |  |-3. Joshua RANKINS (b.1832-Ohio)
  |  |-3. Anna Eliza RANKINS (b.24 May 1834-Ohio d.15 Oct 1910-Allen County,Ohio)
  |  | sp: Rev/ Albertus R. KREBS (b.Apr 1809 m.5 Jan 1876 d.24 Jul 1888-Allen County,Ohio)
  |  |-3. Charlotte RANKINS (b.31 Jul 1836-Clinton County,Ohio d.28 Nov 1922-Van Wert County,Ohio)
  |  | sp: Adam STOOPS (b.30 Oct 1844-Clinton County,Ohio d.2 Dec 1930-Warren County,Oh)
  |  |-3. Isabella RANKINS (b.30 Jun 1838-Ohio d.7 Jan 1923-Allen County,Ohio)
  |  | sp: Joseph NEELY
  |  +-3. John RANKINS
  |    sp: Anna FRENCH
  |     |-4. William RANKINS (d.1862-Civil War,Battle Of Corinth)
  |     |-4. Rebecca RANKINS
  |     |-4. George H. RANKINS (b.1846 d.1910-Lima,Allen County,Ohio)
  |     | sp: Celinda WILLIAMS (b.1847 m.24 Sep 1867 d.1912-Lima,Allen County,Ohio)
  |     |  |-5. Minnie RANKINS
  |     |  |-5. A. E. RANKINS
  |     |  |-5. Roy RANKINS (b.25 Mar 1885-Allen County,Ohio)
  |     |  +-5. Mabel RANKINS (b.1887-Allen County,Ohio d.29 Apr 1902-Allen County,Ohio)
  |     |-4. Reaery RANKINS (b.10 Oct 1847-Allen County,Ohio d.23 Oct 1847-Allen County,Ohio)
  |     +-4. Lyman B. RANKIN (b.6 Mar 1848-Allen County,Ohio d.2 Apr 1927-Allen County,Ohio)
  |       sp: Julia A. CROSSLEY (b.6 May 1848-Perry Twp.,Allen County,Ohio d.24 Mar 1927-Lima,Allen County,Ohio)
  |        |-5. Oliver RANKIN (b.1873-Allen County,Ohio)
  |        |-5. John J. RANKIN (b.1877-Allen County,Ohio)
  |        |-5. Maggie RANKIN (b.1874-Allen County,Ohio)
  |        +-5. Ida RANKIN (b.1890-Allen County,Ohio)
  +-2. Frances RANKINS (b.1802-Stafford County,Va)
    sp: Benjamin HUTCHISON (b.25 Nov 1802 m.28 Nov 1823 d.22 Sep 1862-Clinton County,Ohio)
     |-3. Sophiah HUTCHISON (b.1825)
     |-3. Sarah A. HUTCHISON (b.4 Mar 1827)
     |-3. George Thomas HUTCHISON (b.1837-Clinton County,Ohio)
     |-3. John J. HUTCHISON (b.1838-Clinton County,Ohio)
     |-3. William HUTCHISON (b.1840-Clinton County,Ohio)
     +-3. Samuel HUTCHISON (b.1842-Clinton County,Ohio)